Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Viola hederacea

Family

Violaceae

Botanical Name

Viola hederacea L.G.Adams

Labillardiere, J.J.H. de (1805) Novae Hollandiae Plantarum Specimen 1(9-10): 66. Type: Tasmania.

Common name

Violet, Ivy-leaved; Ivy-leaved Violet

Stem

Softly pubescent herb, rarely glabrous.

Leaves

Leaves in a basal rosette. Venation palmate; leaf blade reniform to suborbicular with a deeply cordate base, 14-23 x 9-11 mm, adaxial surface sparsely pubescent, scattered hairs on veins on abaxial surface, margin with glandular teeth. Petiole up to 55 mm long. Stipules dark reddish brown.

Flowers

Inflorescence longer than the leaves. Scape up to 90 mm long, pubescent, curved downwards before flowering. Bracteoles 2, linear, 2.5-3 mm long, in middle of scape. Sepals 4.5-5 mm long, with basal appendages. Corolla 7-13 mm long, ca. concolorous, pale blue-violet; lateral petals entire, bearded with tongue-shaped papillae and distinctly twisted; anterior petal shallowly saccate. Top of anthers forming a hood-like structure. Style 2 mm long with a slight bent near base. Ovary 1.5-2 mm, green with purplish spots near apex.

Fruit

Fruit a 3-valved capsule, 9 x 4 mm, valves boat-shaped, style persistent. Testa brown, ovate and 1.5 x 0.9 mm, glabrous and shiny.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, CQ to NSW, Victoria, SA and Tasmania. In North Queensland, has an altitudinal range from 70-1160 m and grows in moist shady places in rainforest, Eucalypt forest, Syncarpia forest and closed Eucalypt woodland.

Natural History

This taxon is possibly Viola hederacea subsp. perreniformis L.G.Adams

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4178