Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Abrophyllum ornans

Family

Rousseaceae

Botanical Name

Abrophyllum ornans (F.Muell.) Hook.f. ex Benth.

Bentham, G. (1864) Flora Australiensis 2: 437. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Brachynema ornans F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 3: 90(1862), Type: Ad ripas fluminis Richmond prope Ballina. C. Moore.. Abrophyllum ornans var. microcarpum F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 24: 221(1910), Type: Dunk Island, E.J. Banfield.. Abrophyllum ornans (F.Muell.) Benth. var. ornans, Queensland Agricultural Journal 24: 221(1910), Type: ?. Abrophyllum microcarpum (Bailey) Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 705(1928), Type: ?.

Common name

Abrophyllum; Beautiful Abrophyllum; Native Hydrangea

Stem

Grows into a tree seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh, but also flowers and fruits as a shrub.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 11-20 x 3-7 cm, petioles about 3 cm long. Main lateral veins and some reticulate veins depressed on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Marginal teeth comparatively small and papillose. Twig pith septate.

Flowers

Petals about 4-5 mm long. Ovary orange, style, if present, very short, stigma usually 5-lobed, occasionally 4-lobed.

Fruit

Fruits about 8-12 mm long. Seeds small. Testa translucent brown, finely rugose.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 1-1.5 mm long. First pair of leaves clothed in simple hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade margin serrate with teeth all around the margin; both the upper and lower leaf surfaces clothed in simple hairs, likewise the stem and terminal bud.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 300-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed upland and mountain rain forest but more frequently as a regrowth species in disturbed areas.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

404