Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Abutilon indicum var. australiense

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Abutilon indicum var. australiense Hochr. ex Britten

Britten, J. (1900) Illustrations of the Botany of Captain Cook's Voyage Round the World 1: 10. Type: Queensland, Syntypes: Bustard Bay, Bay of Inlets, Endeavours River, Banks & Solander; syn: BM?.

Synonyms

Abutilon indicum var. australiense Hochr., Annuare du Conservatoire & du Jardin Botaniques de Geneve 6: 20(1902), Type: Australia, Fort Darwin (R. Schomburgh, n. 232).

Common name

Indian lantern flower

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades cordate, about 3-12 x 2.5-11 cm, petioles about as long as the leaf blades. Upper surface of the leaf blade clothed in short stellate hairs to almost glabrous. Stipules filiform, about 4-5 mm long.

Flowers

Pedicels (or perhaps more correctly the pedicel + peduncle) long and slender, about 9-12 cm long. Flowers large, about 55-60 mm diam. when fully open. Both the inner and outer surfaces of the calyx clothed in stellate hairs, those on the inner surface being longer. Staminal filaments fused to form a tube surrounding the ovary and style. Ovary about 14-17-locular, densely clothed in white or pale-coloured stellate (?) hairs.

Fruit

Pedicels (or perhaps more correctly the pedicel + peduncle) long and slender, about 12-14 cm. Fruits about 14-17-lobed, about 15-16 x 16-18 mm, outer surface densely clothed in long pale-coloured stellate hairs. Seeds reniform or obscurely boot-shaped, about 2-3 mm diam. Testa surface +/- smooth.

Seedlings

Cotyledons cordate, about 9-11 x 10-12 mm, petioles about 12-15 mm long. First pair of leaves cordate, leaf blade margin toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade cordate, margin toothed, both the upper and lower surfaces clothed in short stellate hairs, particularly on the underside. Petiole about as long as the leaf blades. Stipules linear, about 5-7 x 0.5 mm. Stem densely clothed in short stellate hairs and scattered long slender hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, CYP, NEQ and probably southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range very small, from near sea level to 200 m. Grows as an understory plant in monsoon forest, beach forest and vine thickets. May also occur outside Australia.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3517