Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acacia aulacocarpa

Family

Mimosaceae

Botanical Name

Acacia aulacocarpa A.Cunn. ex Benth.

Bentham, G. (1842) London Journal of Botany 1: 378. Type: Port Bowen, N. Coast, Cunningham. Lectotype: Port Bowen (= Port Clinton) A. Cunningham no. 115 (K), Isolectotypes: BM, K.

Synonyms

Racosperma aulacocarpum (Benth.) Pedley, Austrobaileya 2(3): 345(1984), Type: ?. Acacia aulacocarpa var. fruticosa C.T.White, Austrobaileya 2: 345(1987), Type: Ngun Ngun, Glass House Mts, 20 Mar. 1931, C. T. White 7651 Holo: BRI; iso: K, NY.

Common name

Brown Salwood; Hickory Wattle; Golden-flowered Salwood; Wattle; Wattle, Black; Wattle, Hickory; Black Wattle; Salwood, Golden-flowered

Stem

Usually a small, poorly formed tree in NEQ. Living bark very strong and fibrous.

Leaves

Leaves phyllodineous. Veins numerous (30-40 or more), longitudinal and parallel. Leaf blades about 6-7 x 1.2-1.5 cm, covered with white or pale-coloured wax with an occasional brownish scale, petioles about 0.4 cm long. Stipules difficult or impossible to distinguish.

Flowers

Flowers yellow or bright yellow, strongly but not particularly pleasantly perfumed. Spikes about 15-20 mm long, peduncle about 4-5 mm long. Most flowers in each spike are male with occasional hermaphrodite flowers. Staminal filaments fused together at the very base. Style about as long as the stamens.

Fruit

Pods about 5 x 1 cm, outer surface conspicuously veined. Seeds about 5 x 2 mm. Funicle grey to cream, about 2-6 mm long, folded 2 or 3 times. Embryo about 5 x 2 mm, mainly composed of cotyledons. Radicle small, straight.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland. As currently accepted this species occurs in NEQ and then discontinuously south to south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ not known, but collected at 1000-1100 m. Grows along rocky watercourses, in wet sclerophyll forest and also in the drier types of rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1137