Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Acacia lamprocarpa

Family

Mimosaceae

Botanical Name

Acacia lamprocarpa O.Schwarz

Schwarz, O. (1927) Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 24: 86. Type: Port Darwin (Bleeser no. 456)..

Common name

Salwood, Western; Western Salwood; Wattle

Stem

Bark papery flaky, quite unlike most rain forest wattles. Stem seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaves phyllodineous. Leaf blades about 7.5-14.5 x 0.9-1.8 cm. Veins longitudinal, +/- parallel, not anastomosing, about 3-5 somewhat thicker than the rest. One marginal gland usually visible at the junction of the petiole and the twig.

Flowers

Spikes up to 5 cm long, aggregated in groups in the upper axils. Calyx glabrous, about 0.3-0.4 mm long, divided into lobes to the middle. Corolla 0.9-1 mm long, lobes extending nearly to the base. Stamens about 2-2.5 mm long. Ovary pubescent.

Fruit

Features not available.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT and the Gulf Region of NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 100 m. Grows in and on the margins of monsoon forest and in open forest in sandstone gorges.

WA

X

NT

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

958