Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acacia shirleyi

Family

Mimosaceae

Botanical Name

Acacia shirleyi Maiden

Maiden, J.H. (1920) Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales 53: 218. Type: Mount Rose, Eidsvold, Queensland (Dr. T.L. Bancroft, No. 14).

Synonyms

Racosperma shirleyi (Maiden) Pedley, Austrobaileya 2(3): 355(1984), Type: ?.

Common name

Lancewood

Stem

A small tree. Dead bark layered. Blaze odour resembles violets (Viola odorata).

Leaves

Leaves phyllodineous. Leaf blades about 10-15 x 0.2-0.7 cm. Venation almost limited to a midrib which is raised on each surface of the leaf blade. A gland is usually present near the leaf blade-petiole junction. Petiole transversely wrinkled.

Flowers

Spikes moderately dense, about 2-3.5 cm long on peduncles about 5-9 mm long. Calyx about 0.5-0.8 mm long, with densely hirsute, obtuse lobes about 0.2-0.3 mm long. Corolla lobes glabrous, fused to about the middle, strongly reflexed, about 1.5-1.9 mm long. Stamens about 3 mm long, ovary densely pubescent.

Fruit

Pod somewhat woody, longitudinally wrinkled, resinous, raised over the seeds and slightly constricted between them. Pods about 12 x 0.45 cm. Seeds longitudinally oriented in the pod, 4 x 2.5 mm. Funicle expanded and folded about four times under the seed.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 5-7 x 2-3 mm. First leaf pinnate, second leaf bipinnate, leaflets unequal-sided, hairy along the margin. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade phyllodineous, linear to linear-falcate, apex apiculate, base attenuate, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces, midrib thick and prominent, other veins thin and flat; stipules linear-triangular, hairy, about 2 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NT, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern Queensland, also in inland Queensland. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from 100-600 m. Grows in monsoon forest or dry scrubs but does not grow in or near well developed rain forest.

Natural History

Shrub to small tree that has horticultural potential producing masses of yellow flowers in spikes.

NT

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1019