Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Acacia spirorbis subsp. solandri

Family

Mimosaceae

Botanical Name

Acacia spirorbis subsp. solandri (Benth.) Pedley

Pedley, L. (1990) Austrobaileya 3(2): 216. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Racosperma spirorbe subsp. solandri (Benth.) Pedley, Austrobaileya 2(3): 355(1984), Type: ?. Acacia solandri Benth., Fl. Aust. 2: 406(1864), Type: Bay of Inlets, Banks & Solander; holo: BM.

Common name

Wattle

Stem

Dead bark layered. Inner and outer blazes very fibrous.

Leaves

Leaves phyllodineous. Leaf blades about 9-17 x 0.6-16 cm. Veins longitudinal, parallel, not anastomosing, generally 2-3 more prominent than the rest. A small gland normally visible on the upper side of the leaf blade-petiole junction.

Flowers

Spikes about 3-8 cm long, on glabrous peduncles about 5-10 mm long, in axillary pairs. Calyx cylindrical, glabrous, about 0.8-1 mm long, apex sinuate. Corolla about 1.8-2.5 mm long, glabrous, lobes strongly reflexed, about as long as the tube. Stamens about 2.5-3.5 mm long. Ovary densely pubescent.

Fruit

Pod +/- flat, sometimes raised over the seeds, coiled, up to 10 x 0.3-0.5 cm. Seeds (colour unknown) longitudinally or slightly obliquely oriented in the pod, about 3.5-5 x 2.5-3.5 mm. Funicle (colour unknown) folded many times beneath the seed to form an aril-like structure nearly as long as the seed.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in the southern extremity of NEQ (near Townsville) and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 600 m. Grows in monsoon forest, dry rain forest and beach forest. A. spirorbis ssp. spirorbis occurs in Vanuatu and New Caledonia.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

733