Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Acalypha eremorum

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Name

Acalypha eremorum Mull.Arg.

Mueller Argoviensis, J. von (1864) Flora oder Allgemeine Botanische Zeitung 47: 440. Type: Queensland, Burdekin River, F. Mueller?; lecto: MEL 707681. Fide Forster (1994).

Synonyms

Acalypha eremorum Mull.Arg. var. eremorum, Adansonia 6: 317(1866), Type: ?. Acalypha eremorum var. sessilis Baill., Adansonia 6: 317(1866), Type: Queensland, Burdekin River, F. Mueller; holo: G_DC? Fide Forster (1994).

Common name

Native Acalypha; Acalypha

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf bearing twigs marked by pale longitudinally elongated lenticels. Most leaves borne on minute, lateral, burr-like, short shoots. Leaf blades small, about 17-30 x 6-8 mm, margins deeply crenate, petiole about 1-2 mm long. Lateral veins forming distinct loops inside the blade margin. Stipules linear, about 2.1 mm long.

Flowers

Males flowers: Flowers in spikes about 20-40 mm long. Flowers about 0.9 mm diam. aggregated in clusters along the spike. Petals absent. Anther filaments flattened, about 0.3 mm long. Anthers pale, bilobed, anther sacs divaricate. Female flowers: Flowers sessile and solitary. Style divided into three branches each about 3-5 mm long, each style branch divided into two stigmatic branches. Ovary clothed in straight needle-like hairs.

Fruit

Fruits depressed globose, about 1.5-2 x 2.5-3 mm. Seeds globose to ovoid, about 1.7-1.8 x 1 mm. Testa brown, minutely punctate. Embryo small, cotyledons longer than the radicle.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far south as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in open forest but more commonly found in monsoon forest and vine thickets.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3344