Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acalypha nemorum

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Name

Acalypha nemorum Mull.Arg.

Mueller Argoviensis, J. (1865) Linnaea 34: 38. Type: In Nova Hollandia ad Clarence River (a. cl. Ferd. Muell. nuperrime missa!)..

Common name

Acalypha, Southern; Native Acalypha; Acalypha, Native; Southern Acalypha

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades pubescent on both the upper and lower surfaces, more so on the latter, about 40-85 x 18-30 mm, arched between the lateral veins on the upper surface. Petiole about 8-20 mm long. Twigs densely clothed in white hairs. Stipules linear, about 4-10 mm long, clothed in white hairs.

Flowers

Male flowers: Inflorescence an axillary raceme or spike of fascicles. Each flower with eight stamens. Female flowers: Flowers sessile, enveloped in a bract, +/- solitary or at the base of the male inflorescence. Ovary densely hairy, clothed in white hairs. Stigma fimbriate.

Fruit

Fruits clothed in fine white hairs. Styles persistent at the apex. Aril very thin. Embryo white.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 7 x 5 mm, apex acute, 3-veined at the base. Petiole about 5 mm long. First pair of leaves with toothed margins, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces. At the tenth leaf stage: stipules hairy, linear, about 5 mm long. Stem, petiole and both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 900-1100 m. Grows in some of the drier types of rain forest and wet sclerophyll forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3401