Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acanthospermum hispidum

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Acanthospermum hispidum DC.

Candolle, A.P. de (1836) Prodromus 5: 522. Type: in Brasiliae sabulosis maritimis circa Bahiam legit cl. Salzman.

Common name

Starburr

Weed

*

Stem

Erect herb 30-60 cm tall, dichotomously branched with subangular stems, variously hairy and 4-6 mm diam.

Leaves

Leaves sessile, elliptical, gradually attenuate at base, obtuse and mucronate at apex, chartaceous, sparsely hispid-pilose, sparsely glandular below1.5-4.5 x 0.5-2.5 cm.

Flowers

Solitary heads in axils of leaves, subsessile; phyllaries 5, oblongacute at the apex, hispid-pilose on margin, membraneous; marginal flowers 5-8, ligule of corolla elliptical with 3 teeth at apex, sparsely hispid-pilose ca. 1.5 mm long, style lanceolate, obtuse. Disc flowers ca. 7, corolla hispid-pilose ca. 1.5 mm long, lobes fairly long, ovaries glandular; pales of receptacle membranous, lacerate and acuminate at the upper part.

Fruit

Achenes angular, cuneate, compressed, densely uncinate-hispid, 4-5 mm long, with 2 more or less straight 3-5 mm long prickles at the apex.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

A weed of disturbed places originally from South America but now widely distributed in WA, NT,QLD and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 700 m. Grows in disturbed places in open Eucalypt forest, vine forest and disturbed places in many other types of vegetation.

Natural History

Aggressive weed of cultivation.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4293