Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Aceratium concinnum

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Aceratium concinnum (S.Moore) C.T.White

White, C.T. (1932) Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information, Kew: 42. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Elaeocarpus concinnus S.Moore, The Journal of Botany 55: 303(1917), Type: Kuranda, fringe of forest, 1000 ft.; n. 6332. [L.S. Gibbs]. Aristotelia pubescens C.T.White, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 20: 5(1918), Type: Johnstone River, H.G. Ladbrook.

Common name

High Root Quandong; Quandong, High Root; Hard Aceratium; Hard Carabeen; Carabeen, Hard

Stem

Frequently a poorly formed tree, often with coppice shoots at the base.

Leaves

Petiole quite short. Leaf blades about 4.5-12 x 2-4.5 cm, densely hairy on the underside. Leafy twigs densely clothed in pale brown hairs.

Flowers

Sepals about 9-11 x 2 mm. Petals narrowly obovate, about 14-18 x 4 mm, apex 3-lobed, the lobes often bifid. Stamens about 13-15, filaments slightly bent to sigmoid, about 6-7.5 mm long, sparsely hairy throughout, anthers oblong, about 2-2.5 mm long, minutely puberulous, hispidulous at the apex. Disk about 1 mm high, sericeous. Ovary about 2 mm long, densely villous, ovules 6 per locule. Style about 13-14 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits sparsely sericeous, ovoid to ellipsoid, about 12-18 x 8-13 mm, pericarp with fibres radiating from the endocarp. Endocarp about 9-10 x 5-6 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons without visible venation, a few hairs on the upper surface near the base. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces, hairs pale and erect.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows in a variety of types of well developed rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

59