Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Aceratium doggrellii

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Aceratium doggrellii C.T.White

White, C.T. (1932) Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information, Kew: 42. Type: North Queensland: State Forest Reserve 185, Danbulla (Atherton Tableland), flowering specimens, October 1929, R.H.Doggrell, A. 22.

Common name

Buff Carabeen; Quandong; Carabeen, Buff; Buff Aceratium

Stem

Lenticels may be large and conspicuous (more than 3 mm diam.). Prop roots may be present at the butt.

Leaves

Teeth small, if present. Stipules small. Leaf blades about 4.5-8 x 1.5-2.5 cm. Petioles about 0.6 cm or more long, hairy, grooved or channelled on the upper surface. Terminal buds and young shoots clothed in pale brown prostrate hairs.

Flowers

Sepals about 8-10 x 2 mm. Petals about 12-14.5 x 3 mm. Staminal filaments glabrous throughout except for a few sparsely scattered hairs towards the apex.

Fruit

Fruits oblong, about 29-35 x 17-20 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons hairy on the upper surface mainly towards the base, venation parallel, scarcely visible. Stem above the cotyledons hairier than the hypocotyl. At the tenth leaf stage: upper surface of the leaf blade hairy, stem hairs erect, pale brown.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland and mountains in the immediate vicinity. Altitudinal range from 700-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

227