Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Aceratium ferrugineum

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Aceratium ferrugineum C.T.White

White, C.T. (1932) Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information, Kew: 43. Type: North Queensland: Mount Spurgeon, overhanging watercourses near the top of the mountain, old flowers and ripe fruits, February 1923, A.L.Marrotsy.

Common name

Carabeen, Rusty; Rusty Carabeen

Stem

Stems of larger trees fluted and often equipped with adventitious roots.

Leaves

Petioles, twigs and underside of the leaves densely clothed in dark brown or rusty brown hairs. Leaf blades about 7.5-16 x 3.5-6.5 cm. Midrib hairy on the upper surface. Stipules small, hairy and inconspicuous.

Flowers

Sepals narrowly lanceolate, about 14-16 x 3-4 mm, pink but clothed in brown hairs. Petals narrowly spathulate, about 18-20 x 5-7 mm, apex either 3-lobed (each lobe indented) or irregularly dentate. Stamens about 12-15, arranged in groups of three, two enclosed in the petals and one closer to the style. Staminal filaments glabrous, sigmoid, about 5-7 mm long, anthers linear, about 3.9-4.1 mm long, minutely puberulous, setiferous at the apex. Disk yellow, about 1 mm high and weakly lobed. Ovary ovoid, about 4-5 mm long, densely strigose, ovules 4 per locule. Style pink, about 14-15 mm long, strigose in the lower half.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid to ovoid, about 30-45 x 18-28 mm, pericarp red. Testa cream to pink.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obscurely 3-5-veined. A few short hairs present on the upper surface mainly towards the base.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Black Mountain-Mt Spurgeon and Mt Lewis areas. Altitudinal range from 900-1300 m. Grows in well developed mountain rain forest on granite.

Natural History

A medium tree suitable for cooler areas. Flowers large, bright pink, produce in abundance .

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

441