Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Aceratium sericoleopsis

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Aceratium sericoleopsis Balgooy

Balgooy, M.M.J. van (1964) Blumea 12: 72. Type: C.T.White s.n. in BRI. ... Boonjie, Atherton Tablelands, C.T.White s.n. (Type: BRI).

Common name

Silky Aceratium

Stem

Often a multistemmed poorly formed tree. Numerous coppice shoots usually present at the base, prop roots often also present. Stem seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3-7.5 x 0.5-2.5 cm. Petioles short, about 0.2-0.4 cm long. Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in long, brown, prostrate, silky hairs. Fine veins +/- parallel with the main lateral veins.

Flowers

Sepals ovate-lanceolate, about 9-12 x 2-2.5 mm. Petals narrowly oblong-ovate, about 11-15 x 2.5-3 mm, tridentate at the apex. Stamens about 12-15, filaments strongly sigmoid, about 4-6 mm long, laxly hispidulous throughout, anthers about 2.8-3.3 x 0.4-0.5 mm, minutely hispidulous throughout but with setae at the apex. Disk glabrous, about 1-1.2 mm high. Ovary ellipsoid, about 2 x 1.5 mm, glabrous, ovules 6 per locule. Style subulate about 7-12 mm long, glabrous.

Fruit

Base of the fruit recessed so that the pedicel is inserted in a depression at the base. Fruits ellipsoid, about 18-30 x 10-19 mm, endocarp about 12 x 6 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledon veins five, parallel. At the tenth leaf stage: upper leaf surface clothed in erect pale brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland with most collections coming from the Boonjee area. Altitudinal range from 600-750 m. Grows in well developed rain forest, usually on basalt.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

486