Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acronychia aberrans

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Acronychia aberrans T.G.Hartley

Hartley, T.G. (1974) Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 55: 518. Type: Atherton Tableland, Forest Reserve 310, Hyland 998 (BRI, holotype).

Common name

Plasticine Tree; Plasticene Aspen; Acid Berry; Lemon Aspen

Stem

Blaze odour may resemble that of mango (Mangifera indica) or carrots (Daucus carota).

Leaves

Oil dots quite numerous, closely spaced. Leaf blades about 13-28 x 5.6-15 cm. Lateral veins forming fairly definite loops inside the blade margin. Leafy twigs tending to be square in cross section like a cylinder of plasticine which has been squeezed at a number of points between finger and thumb, each squeeze being at right angles to the previous one.

Flowers

Inflorescence usually more than 2 cm long. Disk orange. Flowers about 8 mm long. Stamens eight, dimorphic, four long and four short, in one whorl, long and short stamens alternating.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 30-35 mm diam. Seeds about 6-7 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 12-15 mm long, margins toothed. At first leaf stage leaves trifoliolate, 1 or 2 pairs produced before simple leaves. At the tenth leaf stage: petiole channelled or flat on the upper surface, semicircular below.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Windsor Tableland, the Mt Spurgeon-Mt Lewis area and the Boonjee area. Altitudinal range from 700-1400 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

407