Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acronychia acronychioides

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Acronychia acronychioides (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley

Hartley, T.G. (1974) Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 55: 545. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Acronychia melicopoides F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 3(1865), Type: ?. Acronychia melicopoides F.Muell. var. melicopoides, Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 7: 145(1869), Type: ?. Euodia acronychioides F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 117(1864), Type: In silvis ad Rockingham Bay. Dallachy.. Jambolifera melicopoides (F.Muell.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 102(1891), Type: ?. Acronychia melicopoides var. lasiantha F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 7: 145(1869), Type: Cl. Carolus Moore varietatem fortasse hujus speciei a fontibus fluminis Clarences River Novae Angliae misit,.

Common name

White Aspen

Stem

Seldom growing beyond 30 cm dbh. White or cream stripes in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 9-17 x 2.8-6 cm, with or without very short stalks. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Oil dots visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Compound leaf petiole flattened or shallowly channelled on the upper surface.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 3-9 cm long. Flowers about 9-11 mm long. Stamens eight, dimorphic, four long and four short, in one whorl, long and short stamens alternating.

Fruit

Fruits globular to slightly pyriform, about 12-15 mm diam. Seeds about 4 mm long, enclosed in a thick and woody mesocarp.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 7-8 mm long, margins +/- crenate. First pair of leaves with serrate margins. At the tenth leaf stage: lateral leaflets sessile, each leaflet blade with one lobe at the base; middle leaflet attenuate at the base.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1100 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

244