Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acronychia acuminata

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Acronychia acuminata T.G.Hartley

Hartley, T.G. (1974) Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 55: 498. Type: Queensland, MacDowall Range between Daintree River and Bloomfield River, 16 30 S., 145 17 E., Webb & Tracey10760; holo: CANB.

Common name

Thornton Aspen

Stem

Grows into a small tree but also flowers and fruits as a shrub.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 11.5-17 x 4-7 cm, petioles about 1.5-3 cm long. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Lateral veins, about 14-18 on each side of the midrib, forming an angle of almost 90 with the midrib.

Flowers

Flowers about 10 mm diam. Sepals about 1 x 0.4 mm. Petals about 4 x 1 mm, outer surface clothed in short hairs. Stamens eight, dimorphic, four long and four short. Longer stamens with hairy filaments about 3.5 mm long and anthers about 1 x 0.5 mm. Shorter stamens with hairy filaments about 2.5 mm long and globose anthers about 0.5 mm diam. Pollen white. Ovary seated on a large yellowish disk. Style about 1-2 mm long, 4-fluted.

Fruit

Fruits about 14 mm diam. Seeds about 4.5 x 3 mm, testa black.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 6 x 4.5 mm, margins slightly crenate, petioles about 3 mm long. Oil dots orbicular, closely spaced. First pair of leaves opposite, trifoliolate. Lateral leaflets about 3 x 2 mm. Middle leaflet about 8 x 4 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves simple, leaf blade about 55 x 18 mm, petiole about 13 mm long, grooved on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from collections made between the Daintree River and Bloomfield River. Altitudinal range from 300-900 m. Grows in well developed upland rain forest, windswept mountain rain forest and gallery forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1151