Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acronychia chooreechillum

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Acronychia chooreechillum (F.M.Bailey) C.T.White

White, C.T. (1933) Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 4: 49. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Melicope chooreechillum F.M.Bailey, Botany of the Bellenden-Ker Expedition (in Meston: Report of the Government Scientific Expedition to Bellenden-Ker Range): 33(1889), Type: Summit of Bartle Frere.

Common name

Mountain Aspen

Stem

Blaze odour resembling that of mango bark (Mangifera indica) or citrus (Citrus spp.).

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 2.5-7 x 1-3.2 cm, usually emarginate at the apex. Oil dots numerous and closely spaced. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Leaflet stalks and compound leaf petiole shallowly channelled on the upper surface.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 2.5-6 cm long. Flowers about 6.5-8.5 mm long. Stamens eight, dimorphic, four long and four short in one whorl, long and short stamens alternating. Disk orange. Ovary green.

Fruit

Fruits +/- ovoid, about 20 x 15 mm, prominently 4-angled, with four fissures extending from the pointed apex for about half the length of the fruit. Seed about 4 mm long, testa tuberculate.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 7-9 mm long, margin finely crenate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acute, base cuneate, glabrous on the upper surface; oil dots numerous, visible with a lens; petiole glabrous, narrowly winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the higher mountains between Mt Finnigan and Mt Bartle Frere. Altitudinal range from 1000-1550 m. Grows in mountain rain forest, often found in low, windswept forest on exposed ridges.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

589