Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acronychia crassipetala

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Acronychia crassipetala T.G.Hartley

Hartley, T.G. (1974) Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 55: 490. Type: Queensland. Cook District: Mt. Spurgeon, T.Carr (BRI, holotype)..

Common name

Crater Aspen

Stem

Usually encountered as a small tree to 30 cm dbh but recorded to 40 cm dbh. Pale granular longitudinal stripes normally visible in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Oil dots visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 6-13 x 2-5 cm. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Petiole grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 3 cm long. Flowers about 11 mm long. Disk orange. Carpels fused at the base. Stamens eight, dimorphic, four long and four short, in one whorl, long and short stamens alternating.

Fruit

Fruits depressed globular, about 20-27 mm diam., with four fissures extending from the flat apex for about half the length of the fruit. Seeds about 4 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 9-12 mm long, margins finely crenate. First pair of leaves trifoliolate, leaflet margin toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, petiole shallowly channelled on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from Rossville, Windsor Tableland, Mt Spurgeon and the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 850-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in mountain rain forest. This species is probably favoured by disturbance.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

724