Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acronychia laevis

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Acronychia laevis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.

Forster, J.R. & Forster, J.G. (1775) Characteres Generum Plantarum: 54. Type: New Caledonia, J. R. & G. Forster.

Synonyms

Acronychia laevis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. var. laevis, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 14: 7(1896), Type: ?. Jambolifera laevis Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 102(1891), Type: ?. Acronychia laevis var. normalis F.M.Bailey, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 14: 7(1896), Type: Mountain scrubs and creek sides, Southern Queensland.. Acronychia laevis var. longiflora Domin, Bibliot. Bot. 22: 294(1927), Type: Queensland, syn: Domin 5585 Gladstone & Dietrich 648, Brisbane River.

Common name

Hard Aspen; Northern White Lilly Pilly; Glossy Acronychia

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Oil dots visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 2.5-9.5 x 1-5 cm. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin. Petiole channelled on the upper surface. A definite joint visible where the petiole joins the leaf blade, particularly on the upper surface.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 1.5-7 cm long. Flowers usually 6-7 mm long occasionally to 10 mm. Disk orange. Stamens eight, dimorphic, four long and four short, in one whorl, long and short stamens alternating.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular but 4-angled towards the base and the apex, about 9-14 mm diam., with four fissures extending from the apex for about half the length of the fruit. Seeds about 4-4.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 10-12 mm long, margins finely crenate. First pair of leaves simple, margins toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade with inconspicuous teeth, more noticeable at younger stages; terminal bud clothed in pale, prostrate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to north eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows in monsoon forest and drier, more seasonal rain forest. Also occurs in New Caledonia and on Lord Howe Island.

Natural History

An easily grown shrub or small tree cultivated for the star-shaped cream flowers and pinkish purple fruits.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

280