Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acronychia vestita

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Acronychia vestita F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1864) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 155. Type: Ad rivum Dalrymple Creek sinui Rockingham Bay affluentem. Dallachy..

Synonyms

Jambolifera vestita (F.Muell.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 102(1891), Type: ?.

Common name

Fuzzy Lemon Aspen; Hairy Aspen; White Apsen

Stem

Narrow, cream or pale brown, brittle stripes often apparent in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Younger leaf bearing twigs clothed in numerous pale brown, erect hairs. Leaf bearing twigs 2-4 mm diam. Leaf blades about 10-16 x 5-10 cm. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin. Oil dots quite numerous.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 5-7 cm long. Flowers about 6.5-8 mm long. Stamens eight, dimorphic, four long and four short, in one whorl, long and short stamens alternating.

Fruit

Fruits rugose, +/- globular, about 15-18 mm diam. Seeds about 5-5.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledon margin finely crenate. First pair of leaflets +/- sessile, margins toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: a few small teeth towards the apex of the leaf blade; leaf blade quite hairy on the underside with a few hairs on the upper surface; terminal bud hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 750 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed lowland and upland rain forest. This species is favoured by disturbance.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

56