Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acrotriche aggregata

Family

Ericaceae

Botanical Name

Acrotriche aggregata R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 547. Type: Northern Australia, R. Brown; holo: BM?.

Synonyms

Styphelia aggregata (R.Br.) Spreng., Systema Vegetabilium 1: 657(1824), Type: ?.

Common name

Tall Groundberry; Ground Berry; Red Cluster Heath; Tall Acrotriche

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaves small, about 10-19 x 3-5 mm, midrib absent, veins fine, +/- longitudinal and parallel, radiating from the base, apex pungent. Petiole very short, 1.5-2 mm long, but leaf bases not sheathing the twigs.

Flowers

Flower buds completely enclosed by a series of persistent overlapping bracts. Corolla tube about 2 mm long, throat almost closed by hairs, corolla lobes about 1 mm long, hairy on the inner surface with a tuft of hair near the apex.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 4 mm diam., calyx lobes 2-2.5 mm long, persistent at the base, style scar at the apex of the fruit. Endocarp hard with many fibrous strands on the outer surface, seeds 1-5? Cotyledons small, located at one end of a long straight embryo and no wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons narrowly elliptic or clavate, about 4 x 1 mm. Hypocotyl glabrous but the stem above the cotyledons pubescent and reddish. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves about 8-12 x 0.5-1 mm, venation longitudinal and parallel or perhaps 3-veined near the base. Terminal bud completely obscured by the overlapping leaf bases.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 800-1200 m. Usually grows in open forest or wet sclerophyll forest but sometimes found on rain forest margins.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3057