Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Acsmithia davidsonii

Family

Cunoniaceae

Botanical Name

Acsmithia davidsonii (F.Muell.) Hoogland

Hoogland, R.D. (1979) Blumea 25: 496. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Spiraeanthemum davidsonii F.Muell., The Australasian Journal of Pharmacy 2: 85(1887), Type: On the highest crest of Mount Bellenden-Ker; Sayer and Davidson.

Common name

Davidson's Alder

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Usually a poorly formed tree with numerous coppice shoots around the base.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-14 x 3-6.5 cm, opposite or in whorls of three or four. Stipules narrow, about 0.5 cm long, and shed early. Domatia are foveoles often with hairs at the orifice. Midrib and main lateral veins depressed on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers about 2-3 mm diam. Ovules 2, 3 or 4 per carpel.

Fruit

Fruit about 4 mm long. Seeds small, with a narrow elongate wing at each end. Seed + wings about 2 x 0.5 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 1-1.5 mm long, margin hairy. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves +/- elliptic or ovate, apex acuminate, base attenuate, margins lobed or coarsely serrate, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces; stipules filiform, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Mt Spurgeon and Innisfail. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1550 m. Grows in a number of different types of well developed rain forest but appears to be more common in stunted rain forest on the mountain tops.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

580