Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Actephila sessilifolia

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Actephila sessilifolia Benth.

Bentham, G. (1873) Flora Australiensis 6: 90. Type: Queensland. Caves mountains, five miles west of Morinisi (Morinish), Thozet; holo: K. Fide Airy Shaw (1980a).

Common name

Scrub Daphne

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5.5-12 x 3-4 cm, petioles about 0.2-0.4 cm long. Lateral veins about 5 or 6 on each side of the midrib forming loops inside the blade margin. Stipules inconspicuous, linear to filiform, about 2-3 mm long.

Flowers

Pedicels about 8-9 mm long. Sepals about 1 mm long, apices rounded. Petals absent. Stamens with filaments less than 1 mm long. Anthers globose or slightly wider than long, about 0.5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 10-26 mm diam., tepals persistent. Pedicels slender, about 25-35 mm long. Seeds about 7 x 5 mm.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from 150-900 m. Grows as an understory plant, usually in the drier types of rain forest and also in vine thickets. Sometimes found in moist rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3383