Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Aglaia elaeagnoidea

Family

Meliaceae

Botanical Name

Aglaia elaeagnoidea (A.Juss.) Benth.

Bentham, G. (1863) Flora Australiensis 1: 383. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Nemedra elaeagnoidea A.Juss., Bull. Sci. Nat. Geol 23: 239(1830), Type: Lecto: Australia, Leschenault in Baudin s.n.; holo: P; iso: Bm, G, K. Fide Mabberley (1988).

Common name

Droopy Leaf; Coastal Boodyarra

Stem

A small tree, seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Fine layering more apparent in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Leaflet blades subopposite, about 2-13 x 1-5 cm. Numerous white to brown scales visible with a lens on the underside of the leaflet blades, also on the leaflet stalks and on the midrib on the upper surface of the leaflet blades. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers 2 mm long and 2 mm diam. Female flowers: Flowers about 2-3 x 2.5-3 mm diam. Outer surface of the calyx and corolla clothed in peltate, lepidote scales.

Fruit

Fruits about 1.1-2 x 1.3-1.5 cm, covered with peltate lepidote scales.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves elliptic, about 33-41 x 18-23 mm, both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blades, petioles and stem clothed in peltate scales. At the tenth leaf stage: marginal teeth often obscure, usually more conspicuous on the younger leaves, leaf blade with scattered, pale brown, stellate scales on both the upper and lower surfaces. Terminal bud and stem similarly clothed.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, CYP, NEQ and southwards to at least the northern part of coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 250 m. Grows in monsoon forest, drier rain forest and beach forest. Also occurs in India, Malesia, Taiwan, New Caledonia and other Pacific islands.

WA

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

468