Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Aglaia sapindina

Family

Meliaceae

Botanical Name

Aglaia sapindina (F.Muell.) Harms

Harms, H.A.T. (1896) Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3: 298. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Hearnia sapindina F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 55(1865), Type: In silvis umbrosis ad sinum Rockinghams Bay. Dallachy.

Common name

Boodyarra; Smooth Fruited Aglaia

Stem

Seldom growing beyond 30 cm dbh. White granular stripes in the outer blaze. Blaze layering very fine and inconspicuous. A small amount of exudate may be present in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 7-26 x 5-13.5 cm. Small oil dots visible with a lens. Young shoots and terminal buds clothed in brown scales and/or stellate hairs. Similar scales usually visible along the midrib on the underside of the leaflets. Lateral leaflets often unequal-sided, at least at the base.

Flowers

Flowers about 1-3 x 1-3 mm, very strongly but pleasantly perfumed. Calyx outer surface stellate hairy, corolla outer surface glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits about 2-2.5 x 1.5-2 cm, covered with stellate scales at maturity. Embryonic leafy shoot (between the cotyledons) densely hairy.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves with very scattered, brown, stellate hairs on both the upper and lower surfaces. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves glabrous or with a few scattered brown stellate hairs on the upper and lower surfaces; stem, petiole and new terminal bud with numerous stellate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows as an understory tree in lowland and upland rain forest. Also occurs in the Moluccas, New Guinea and Bougainville.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

83