Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Aglaia spectabilis

Family

Meliaceae

Botanical Name

Aglaia spectabilis (Miq.) S.S.Jain & Bennet

Jain, S.S. & Bennet, S.S.R. (1987) Indian Journal of Forestry 9(3): 271. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Amoora spectabilis Miq., Annales: Museum Botanicum Lugudno-Batavum 4: 37(1869), Type: Cult. in Hortus Calcuttensi, (? Anon. in Herb. E. I. C. 1278 K; 1278.1 K - W. Amoora cucullata Roxb., Plants of the Coast of Coromandel 3: 54(1820), Type: ?.

Common name

Amoora; Cape York Cedar; Pacific Maple

Stem

Milky exudate meagre but usually quite obvious and emerging from fine layers in the blaze. Faint incense odour often apparent in the blaze.

Leaves

Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate. Lateral leaflets rather large, blades about 15-20 x 5-12 cm. Lateral veins curving inside the margin but not forming loops.

Flowers

Flowers about 2-7 x 2-6 mm. Calyx lobes rounded at the apex. Stamens about nine per flower. Outer surface of the calyx lobes densely clothed in stellate hairs or scales, petals partly clothed.

Fruit

Fruits about 6-9 x 5.5-9 cm. Aril or sarcotesta completely enclosing the seed.

Seedlings

Each cotyledon +/- paraboloid in shape with the face of the cotyledon forming the base of the paraboloid. Cotyledon faces in a plane at right angles to the long axis of the seed. First pair of leaves about 10-15 cm long. At the tenth leaf stage: terminal bud clothed in stellate hairs or scales.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP. Altitudinal range from sea level to 100 m. Grows in gallery forests and rain forests subject to a marked dry season. Also occurs in Asia and Malesia.

CYP

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

633