Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Aidia racemosa

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Aidia racemosa (Cav.) Tirveng.

Tirvengadum, D.D. (1983) Nordic Journal of Botany 3(4): 455. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Stylocoryna racemosa Cav., Icones et Descriptiones Plantarum 4: 46(1797), Type: Habitat passim in insulis philippicis et praesertim in portu Cavite, tribus leucis a Manila seiuncto, ubi floribus fructibusque onustam reperit me. Randia lamprophylla O.Schwarz, Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 24: 100(1927), Type: Port Darwin; dry jungle (Blesser no. 590.). Aidia cochinchinensis Lour., Flora Cochinchinensis: 143(1790), Type: ?. Ixora thozetiana F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 2: 132(1861), Type: Prope Rockhampton, A. Thozet; juxta portum Denison, E. Fitzalan. Randia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr., Transactions of the American Philosophical Society n. ser., 24: 365(1934), Type: ?. Randia densiflora (DC.) Benth., Flora Hongkongensis: 155(1861), Type: (not cited).

Common name

Archer Cherry; Wild Randa

Stem

Blaze usually conspicuously layered.

Leaves

Although the leaves generally appear to be opposite on the twigs, close inspection reveals that usually every second 'pair' of leaves really consists of only one leaf. Stipules +/- triangular, about 2-4 mm long, tapering to a point at the apex. Leaf blades about 9-19 x 3-7 cm. Domatia are small foveoles often with hairs at the opening.

Flowers

Flowers strongly perfumed. Calyx about 1-2 mm long, the lobes short. Corolla about 9-12 mm long, the lobes as long as the tube. Anthers about the same length as the corolla lobes.

Fruit

Fruit about 8-10 mm long. Calyx tube persisting at the apex of the mature fruits, like a narrow funnel.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate or +/- orbicular, about 6-7 x 5 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Stipules about 3 mm long, interpetiolar, triangular and ending in a fine point at the apex; stem with a few scattered pale hairs below each pair of leaves.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 500 m. Grows in monsoon forest, dry rain forest, gallery forest and well developed rain forest. Also occurs in Asia and Malesia.

Natural History

Flowers have a strong but pleasant jasmine fragrance.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

324