Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Alangium villosum subsp. polyosmoides

Family

Cornaceae

Botanical Name

Alangium villosum subsp. polyosmoides (F.Muell.) Bloemb.

Bloembergen, S. (1940) Bulletin du Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg Series 3 16: 209. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Rhytidandra polyosmoides (F.Muell.) F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 2: 176(1861), Type: ?. Pseudalangium polyosmoides F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 2: 84(1861), Type: Clarence River near Grafton, H. Beckler; holo: MEL?. Styrax villosum Blume, Bijdr. 13: 671(1825), Type: Java.

Common name

Muskheart; Muskwood; Canary Muskheart; Brown Muskheart; Black Muskheart

Stem

Lenticels generally large and conspicuous and the bark generally exhibiting an untidy appearance. Pale granular stripes in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6-12.9 x 2.5-5.5 cm. Domatia are foveoles and may occur on the lateral veins as well as the midrib. Younger leafy twigs clothed in pale brown erect hairs. Leaf blades often slightly hairy on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers about 15-17 mm diam. Calyx and corolla pubescent on the outer surface. Sepals less than 0.5 mm long, densely hairy, fused into a cupule. Petals about 15-17 x 2 mm, hairy on the outer surface and shortly fused at the base. Anthers linear, about 7-8 mm long, filaments about 5-7 mm long, hairy. Style about 5-6 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits spindle-shaped, 20 x 9-10 mm, puberulous. Seeds about 17 x 7 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate or elliptic, about 25-35 x 15-22 mm, apex obtuse, base obtuse. First pair of leaves elliptic, upper and lower surfaces hairy, foveoles present along the midrib and major lateral veins close to the leaf blade margin. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces, small foveoles present.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, widespread in the area, and southwards to coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to about 1000 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

90