Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Alangium villosum subsp. tomentosum

Family

Cornaceae

Botanical Name

Alangium villosum subsp. tomentosum (F.Muell.) Bloemb.

Bloembergen, S. (1940) Bulletin du Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg Series 3 16: 203. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Alangium villosum var. tomentosum (F.Muell.) Bloemb., Blumea 1: 271(1935), Type: ?. Pseudalangium tomentosum F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 2: 85(1861), Type: Walt. Hill, ad ripas fluminis Brisbane.. Pseudalangium polyosmoides var. tomentosum F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 2: 85(1861), Type: Walt. Hill, ad ripas fluminis Brisbane collectam .... Alangium villosum var. australe Bloemb., Bulletin du Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg Series 3 16: 204(1940), Type: North Qld, STRATHDICKIE 1379 (B); Nikenbah, TRYON s.n. (B); Upper Baron, DIELS 8375 (BD); Fitzroy River, THOZET. Pseudalangium polyosmoides F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 2: 84(1861), Type: Ad ripas fluvii Clarence River prope Grafton. Dr. Beckler..

Common name

Black Muskheart; Brown Muskheart; Canary Muskheart; Hairy Muskwood; Muskheart; Muskwood

Stem

Pale granular stripes usually visible in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7-13 x 2.8-4.5 cm. Leafy twigs and petioles densely clothed in pale brown erect hairs. Domatia are foveoles occurring along the lateral veins as well as the midrib. Leaf blade often finely hairy on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers about 7-11 mm diam. Calyx and corolla woolly on the outer surface. Sepals fused into a cupule with short indistinct lobes. Petals about 9-11 x 2 mm, fused for almost half their length. Staminal filaments about 4-6 mm. Anthers about 3-4 mm long.

Fruit

Fruit spindle-shaped.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, widespread in the area, and southwards to north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 500 m. Grows in drier rain forest and monsoon forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

511