Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Allamanda cathartica

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Allamanda cathartica L.

Linnaeus, C. von (1771) Mantissa Plantarum 2: 214. Type: Tropical America.

Common name

Common Trumpet Vine; Yellow Allamanda; Allamanda, Yellow; Vine, Common Trumpet

Weed

*

Stem

Grows in the crowns of trees, stem diameters to 5 cm recorded.

Leaves

Twigs, petioles and leaves produce a milky exudate. Leaves usually in whorls of four. Leaf blades about 6-14 x 2.5-4.5 cm, much paler on the underside, petioles about 1-5 mm long or almost absent, channelled on the upper surface. Finger-shaped glands (about 5) resembling stipules (about 1-1.5 mm long) are visible in the leaf axils. Midrib clothed in hairs on both the upper and lower leaf blade surfaces, lateral veins clothed in hairs on the underside of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Flowers about 8-10 cm diam. Calyx lobes about 1-2.7 x 0.3-1.1 cm. Corolla tube narrow for 3-4.5 cm and then expanded to a diameter of about 3 cm with corolla lobes about 4 x 4.5 cm. Stamens inserted in the throat of the corolla tube which is densely clothed in white hairs on the inner surface. Anthers sagittate, about 5-7 mm long, excluding the hairy tails which are about 4 mm long. Ovary about 2 mm long, surrounded by a wall-like disk. Style about 4.5 cm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from Brazil, now found in the wild in NEQ. This species usually grows in disturbed areas near settlements. Altitudinal range from near sea level to about 100 m (?)

Natural History

This species was probably introduced because of its large showy yellow flowers, it does not appear to develop fruits in NEQ.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Vine

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2228