Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Alloxylon flammeum

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Alloxylon flammeum P.H.Weston & Crisp

Weston, P.H. & Crisp. M.D. (1991) Telopea 4(3): 503. Type: QUEENSLAND, Tolga Scrub, 17 14 S, 145 29 E, G.G.Sankowsky 626 & P.Radke, Aug 1987 (NSW 235579)..

Common name

Satin Silky Oak; Satin Oak; Pink Silky Oak; Orange Tree Waratah; Oak, Satin Silky; Oak, Pink Silky; Oak, Satin

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and inner blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-25 x 2-4.5 cm. Lateral veins forming definite loops well inside the blade margin. Oak grain in the twigs.

Flowers

Pedicels paired, very long, more than half the length of the perianth, common peduncle absent. Pedicels and the outer surface of the tepals ferruginous pubescent. Tepals red, about 3.5-5 cm long. Hypogynous glands absent. Ovules about 8-9.

Fruit

Fruits +/- spindle-shaped, about 7-10 cm long. Seeds winged at one end, the wing many times the length of the seed.

Seedlings

Cotyledons broadly obovate, about 8-10 x 10 mm. First pair of leaves with lobed margins. Third and fourth leaves usually lobed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- linear, apex obtuse or rounded, base attenuate, glabrous, lateral veins forming definite loops inside the blade margin; terminal bud clothed in rusty red hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 700-1100 m. Grows in well developed upland rain forest on a variety of sites but reaches its best development on soils derived from basalt.

Natural History

One of the most outstanding and recent introductions to horticulture producing an outstanding display of red flowers.

Produces a beautiful soft, silky textured timber with a conspicuous oak grain.

Wood specific gravity 0.53 Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

944