Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Alphitonia oblata

Family

Rhamnaceae

Botanical Name

Alphitonia oblata A.R.Bean

Bean, A.R. (2010) Muelleria 28(1): 13. Type: Queensland. North Kennedy: Bruce Highway, 10.5 km NNE of Tully, 30 December 1992, A.R.Bean 5324 (holotype BRI; isotypes K, MEL).

Synonyms

Alphitonia incana (Roxb.) Teijsm. & Binn. ex Kurz, The Journal of Botany 11: 208(1873), Type: Mame misapplied to Australian material. Alphitonia moluccana Teijsm. & Binn. ex Braid, Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information, Kew: 184(1925), Type: Moluccas (Indonesia), 1868, J. E. Teijsmann s.n.; holo: K. Fide K.. Rhamnus incana Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 350(1824), Type: Calcutta Botanic Gardens (Cult.), W. Roxburgh; iso: K, BR(?).

Common name

Hairy Sarsaparilla Ash; Sarsaparilla; Philippine Sarsaparilla

Stem

Faint liniment odour in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-20 x 2.5-5.5 cm, almost white on the underside. Freshly broken twigs emit a faint or strong liniment odour. Stipules long and narrow, approx. 6-10 x 1 mm tapering to a fine point. Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in short, brown hairs.

Flowers

Flowers pale green, about 4-5 mm diam. Stamens enveloped in the petals. Disk surface corrugated. Style not exceeding the dense clump of hairs at the centre of the disk.

Fruit

Fruits about 13-17 mm diam. Mesocarp powdery at maturity. Seeds flexibly attached to the receptacle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 9-11 mm long. First pair of leaves toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade white on the underside from matted, downy hairs; stem and petiole clothed in erect, straight hairs; stipules linear, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 300 m. Grows in well developed lowland rain forest. This species is favoured by disturbance and is a characteristic component of rain forest regrowth in lowland areas. Also occurs in Malesia.

Natural History

In Australia the name Alphitonia incana has previously been misapplied to this species.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

619