Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Alphitonia sp. Forty Mile Scrub (B.Hyland 25763RFK)

Family

Rhamnaceae

Botanical Name

Alphitonia sp. Forty Mile Scrub (B.Hyland 25763RFK)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Sarsaparilla

Stem

Broad pale stripes normally visible in the outer blaze directly beneath the fissures in the bark. Narrow, brown, brittle stripes visible in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Stipules about 3-4 mm long. Leaf blades about 6-11 x 1.2-2.5 cm, predominantly whitish on the underside with a covering of ferruginous hairs. Freshly broken twigs have a faint liniment odour. Young shoots densely clothed in short, tortuous, brown hairs.

Flowers

Flowers pale green, about 4-5 mm diam. Stamens enveloped in the petals.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 10 mm diam. Mesocarp powdery at maturity.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 15-20 mm long. First pair of leaves obscurely toothed or with smooth margins. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade whitish on the underside from matted, downy, hairs; stem and petiole clothed in +/- erect, straight or slightly tortuous hairs; stipules linear, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from 300-800 m. Grows in monsoon forest, vine thickets and open forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1045