Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Alphitonia sp. Kimberley (B.Hyland 25117RFK)

Family

Rhamnaceae

Botanical Name

Alphitonia sp. Kimberley (B.Hyland 25117RFK)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Sarsaparilla

Stem

A small tree, blaze odour faint, perhaps resembling liniment.

Leaves

Stipules small and inconspicuous, 1-2 mm long. Leaf blades about 6-17 x 2.8-5.5 cm. Petiole grooved or channelled on the upper surface. Young shoots densely clothed in short, brown hairs.

Flowers

Flowers cream to pale green. Stamens enveloped in the petals.

Fruit

Fruits about 10-12 mm diam.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to Australia, occurs in WA. Altitudinal range from sea level to 100 m. Grows in gallery forest, dry rain forest and monsoon forest.

WA

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

901