Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Alpinia arctiflora

Family

Zingiberaceae

Botanical Name

Alpinia arctiflora (F.Muell.) Benth.

Bentham, G. (1873) Flora Australiensis 6: 266. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Hellenia arctiflora F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 8: 25(1874), Type: Queensland, Rockingham Bay, 29 Jan. 1865, J. Dallachy s.n.; lecto : MEL. Fide R. M. Smith, Fl. Australia 45: 453 (1987).

Common name

Booroogum; Ginger, Pleated; Ginger, Snow; Pleated Ginger; Snow Ginger

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrubby plant about 2-3 m tall but it should be noted that only the leaves are above ground level. The true stem is below the soil surface.

Leaves

Leaf blades shortly petiolate, up to about 50 x 10 cm, pubescent on the underside, ligule about 0.3-1 cm long, shallowly bilobed and shortly pubescent. Petioles short, about 0.5 cm long.

Flowers

Inflorescence terminal, pubescent, up to 20 cm long. Bracts lanceolate up to 6 cm long, pubescent on the margins, subtending a group of six or more flowers. Bracteoles tubular to 7 cm long, pedicels to 8 cm long. Calyx about 15-20 mm long. Corolla tube about 40 mm long, lobes to 15 mm long. Labellum obovate, about 20 x 20 mm, shallowly bilobed at the apex. Anther subsessile, about 12-15 mm long, crest at the top of the anther about 4-6 mm long. Ovary about 8-10 mm long, pubescent.

Fruit

Capsules grey, pubescent, about 30-45 mm long, ellipsoid to allantoid. Calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Inner surface of the capsule lined with white matted hairs. Seeds numerous, each with a long slender, white funicle to 20 mm long and a thin, white or translucent aril. Testa surface rugose. Embryo ampulliform.

Seedlings

First true leaf +/- cordate, leaf blade about 12-15 mm long, petiole long and slender (about 20-30 mm) much longer than the leaf blade. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves lanceolate or elliptic, shortly petiolate or sessile, ligule pubescent. Leaf blade about 20 x 4 cm. Lateral veins fine and parallel. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Leaves emerge from the stem rolled lengthways +/- like a cigar. Leaves slightly aromatic when crushed.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1150 m. Grows in disturbed areas in well developed lowland, upland and mountain rain forest.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

A large and attractive ginger that does well in a shaded moist location. The large white terminal flowers are fragrant.

NEQ

X

Grass

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3184