Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Alternanthera nana

Family

Amaranthaceae

Botanical Name

Alternanthera nana R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 417. Type: v.v.

Common name

Hairy Joyweed

Stem

Prostrate, ascending or erect herb. Leafy stems clothed in erect white hairs.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 17-30 x 8-12 mm. Upper surface glabrous, lower surface with hairs along the midrib when young.

Flowers

Inflorescence sessile in the axils, globose to ovoid, 5-10 x 6 mm; rachis woolly; bracts ovate, acute; perianth segments 2-3 mm long, oblong or oblong-lanceolate with short acute apex, glabrous. Stamens 4 or 5; staminodes 1 or 0, filaments filiform, slightly thickened at base.

Fruit

Fruits borne in a tightly-packed head-like structure. Each fruit about 2 x 2 mm, enclosed in the perianth remnants. Seeds about 1.5 x 1.5 mm. Embryo U-shaped, cotyledons shorter than the radicle. Radicle about 0.8-1. mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in Western Australia, the northern part of the Northern Territory and northeastern Queensland. Grows in vine thickets.

Natural History

Suspected of causing death of sheep (Webb 1948).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4015