Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Alyxia oblongata

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Alyxia oblongata Domin

Domin, K. (1928) Biblioth. Bot. 89: 523. Type: Queensland, Waterfall Creek, Domin 7831; Holo: PR.

Synonyms

Alyxia ruscifolia subsp. major P.I.Forst., Australian Systematic Botany 5(5): 557(1992), Type: Queensland, Big Tableland road 15 43 S, 145 16 E, 4.Jul. 1989, P.I.Forster 5574 & M.C.Tucker; holo: BRI; iso: BISH, DNA, LAE, MO.

Common name

Chain Fruit; Prickly Alyxia; Prickly Lixy; Alyxia, Prickly

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaves and twigs produce a milky exudate when broken. Usually four leaves per whorl. Leaf blades about 2.5-3.5 x 0.8-1.1 cm, petioles about 0.1-0.5 cm long. Lateral veins about 10-20 on each side of the midrib, but very difficult to distinguish on fresh leaves. Leaves scabrous on the upper surface, smooth on the lower, margins minutely toothed, tips pungent pointed.

Flowers

Flowers about 9-17 mm diam. Sepals about 1.2-2 x 0.5-0.7 mm. Corolla tube about 9-11 mm long, glabrous on the outer surface, but pubescent around the anthers on the inner surface, lobes lanceolate, about 4.5-7.5 mm long. Anthers about 1.1-1.5 x 0.4-0.5 mm.

Fruit

Fruits sometimes moniliform. Seeds about 8-10 mm long. Embryo with cotyledons about as wide as the radicle.

Seedlings

First leaves sessile, arranged in a whorl of three or five. Margins serrate, apex aristate or spiny. Leaves and stems produce a milky exudate when cut or broken. Lateral veins scarcely branched. Stem and hypocotyl hairy. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves in whorls of four or five. Leaf blades tapering to a fine spine-like point at the apex. Margins finely toothed or clothed in short spiny hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, found between the Big Tableland (Rossville) and the southern Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 100-1000 m. Often grows in the drier rain forests on granite usually associated with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3454