Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Alyxia orophila

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Alyxia orophila Domin

Domin, K. (1928) Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1077. Type: Nordost-Queensland: auf dem Kamme des Bellenden-Ker und bis zu 1000 m herabsteigend (DOMIN I. 1910)..

Common name

Chain Fruit

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Twigs and petioles produce a milky exudate. Leaves in whorls of four or five. Leaf blades variable in size, up to 5 x 2.5 cm, petioles about 0.3-0.7 cm long. Lateral veins about 10-20 on each side of the midrib, but very difficult to distinguish on fresh leaves. Margins of leaf blades often recurved and ending in a sharp point at the apex.

Flowers

Numerous bracts present at the base of each flower. Flowers about 5-10 mm diam. Sepals about 2.2-3 mm long, glabrous except for the ciliate margins. Corolla tube about 5-8 mm long, outer surface glabrous, inner surface pubescent about the anthers, lobes about 3.5-5.5 mm long with the left margins overlapping. Corolla glabrous on the outer surface. Anthers about 1.2-1.5 x 0.4-0.5 mm, filaments about 0.1 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits often moniliform (beaded), each bead about 7-8 x 4-6 mm.

Seedlings

First leaves in a whorl of four. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf margin recurved, +/- thickened, apex ending in a short sharp point.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the tops of the higher mountains from Mt Finnegan to Mt Bartle Frere. Altitudinal range from 1100-1550 m. Grows in exposed situations in upland and mountain rain forests.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

465