Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Amaranthus interruptus

Family

Amaranthaceae

Botanical Name

Amaranthus interruptus R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 414. Type: v.v.

Common name

Native Amaranth

Stem

Decumbent to erect herb 20-60 cm tall.

Leaves

Petioles grooved on the upper surface, 5-10 mm long. Leaf blades 10-27 x 7-16 mm, smaller towards the apex of the plant; underside of the leaf blade sparsely clothed in dark brown hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescence 6-8 mm long. Flowers small, about 1 x 0.5 mm, each subtended by a bract about 1.25 cm long. Perianth consists of 3 tepals fused only near the base. Anthers about 1.5 mm long, filaments 1-1.25 mm long. Pollen cream. Ovules solitary in each ovary.

Fruit

Fruits about 2 mm long with the styles persistent at the apex and perianth lobes persistent at the base. Fruits split along the equator. Seeds about 1 mm diam. Embryo white, C-shaped.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in all states except Victoria. Grows in vine thicket and monsoon forest on red stony basaltic soil, also in sandy and gravelly soil ion rocky slopes and in riverbeds.

NT

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4016