Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ampelocissus acetosa

Family

Vitaceae

Botanical Name

Ampelocissus acetosa (F.Muell.) Planch.

Planchon, J.E. (1885) La Vigne Americaines 9: 96. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Vitis acetosa (F.Muell.) F.Muell., Plants Indigenous to the Colony of Victoria 1: 94(1862), Type: ?. Cayratia acetosa (F.Muell.) Domin, Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 11: 264(1912), Type: ?. Cissus acetosa F.Muell., Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria 3: 24(1859), Type: Syn: North Coast, R. Brown- BM, E, K; Victoria R., Mueller- K, MEL; Fitzmaurice R., Mueller- K; Sweers Island, Henne- BM, K.

Common name

Native Grape; Grape, Native

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 3 cm recorded.

Leaves

Leaves pedate with 7-9 leaflets. Leaflets about 4-12 x 2-6 cm, middle leaflet usually slightly larger than the other leaflets, leaflet stalks about 0.3-2 cm long. Lateral veins about 4-9 on each side of the midrib. Stipules persistent, broad-based, about 1.5 mm long, much wider than long. Tendrils simple (unbranched) leaf-opposed.

Flowers

Inflorescence leaf-opposed, produced on a tendril well back from the coiled section of the tendril. Flowers about 3.5 mm diam. Calyx tube 5-lobed, the lobes small and inconspicuous, the calyx tube plus lobes about 0.5 mm long. Petals about 2 x 0.7 mm. Stamens about 1-2 mm long, filaments about 0.75-1 mm long, anthers about 0.3-0.5 mm long. Stigma +/- sessile. Ovules 2 per locule.

Fruit

Fruits globular to depressed globular, about 8-12 mm diam. Seeds 1-4 per fruit, each seed about 6-8 x 5 mm. Endosperm ruminate, the testa intruding into the endosperm as a longitudinal rib. Embryo about 1 mm long. Cotyledons about 0.5 mm long, the radicle about the same length or longer.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 22 x 12 mm, base attenuate, petioles about 11-15 mm long. First leaf blade about 15 x 25 mm, 'oil dots' numerous, petiole about 15 mm long. Second leaf blade +/- praemorse at the apex(?), about 20 x 22 mm, petiole about 10 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 100 m (?) Grows in vine thicket, monsoon forest or the edge of gallery forest or lowland rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

This plant used medicinally by Aborigines, the juice used for bite of death adder. Cribb (1981).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2216