Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Ancistrachne uncinulata

Family

Poaceae

Botanical Name

Ancistrachne uncinulata (R.Br.) S.T.Blake

Blake, S.T. (1941) University of Queensland Papers, Department of Biology 1(19): 5. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Panicum uncinulatum R.Br., Prod.: 191(1810), Type: Northern Australia, R. Brown; holo: BM?.

Common name

Hooky Grass; Hooked hairy panic grass

Stem

A clumped grass about 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades +/- sessile, about 15-18 x 0.5-0.7 cm, venation longitudinal with about 4 or 5 veins more conspicuous than the rest. Margins finely toothed.

Flowers

Inflorescence a rather sparse and open panicle of spikelets. Outermost perianth parts (glumes) about 3.5-4 mm long, clothed in short hooked hairs.

Fruit

Seeds about 4 mm long, enclosed in husks (glumes) clothed in short hooked hairs.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ not known but collections have been made in the 200-760 m range. Usually grows in monsoon forest, vine thickets, brigalow scrub and similar habitats. Also occurs in the Philippines.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3501