Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Annona glabra

Family

Annonaceae

Botanical Name

Annona glabra L.

Linnaeus, C. von (1753) Species Plantarum: 537. Type: Not specified.

Common name

Pond Apple; Apple, Pond

Weed

*

Stem

Blaze finely layered and blaze odour resembling carrots (Daucus carota).

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7.5-15 x 3.5-8 cm. Small oil dots visible with a lens. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Petiole grooved on the upper surface. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped.

Flowers

Flowers about 20-25 x 25 mm. Flowers parts thick and fleshy. Sepals triangular, about 5-8 x 5-7 mm. Outer petals about 22-25 x 18-20 mm with a red spot above the base on the inner surface, inner petals about 23 x 15 mm, with a yellow spot above the base on the inner surface.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, obtuse, about 7-8 cm diam., containing many seeds. Seeds about 12-15 x 8-10 mm, slightly flattened. Embryo minute.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 30-40 x 10-15 mm, apex obtuse, base cuneate. At the tenth leaf stage: seedlings glabrous; leaves slightly glaucous on the underside; oil dots difficult to distinguish even with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species, originally from tropical America, now naturalized in CYP, NEQ and coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 100 m. Grows in swampy forest situations and in mangrove areas with a fresh water influence. A troublesome weed in the swampy areas of NEQ.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Green Spotted Triangle, Pale Green Triangle and the Green Triangle Butterflies. Sankowsky & Neilsen (2000) and Common & Waterhouse (1981).

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries.

Introduced as a root stock for Custard Apple. Jessup (2007)

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1013