Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Anredera cordifolia

Family

Basellaceae

Botanical Name

Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis

Steenis, C.G.G.J. van (1958) Flora Malesiana Series I 5: 303. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Boussingaultia cordifolia Ten., Annales des Sciences Naturelle ser. 3, 19: 355(1854), Type: In hortis colitur. Patria incerta..

Common name

Lamb's Tail; Madeira Vine; Vine, Madeira; Jalap

Weed

*

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 4 cm recorded. Stems very flexible, difficult to break. Numerous grotesquely shaped tubers usually present on the branches. Fibrous stripes visible in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades rather thick, soft and fleshy, snapping when bent on themselves, about 2.5-9 x 10 cm, petioles about 0.3-3.5 cm long. Lateral veins four to six on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Inflorescence a panicle usually consisting of three elongated racemes. Flowers pleasantly perfumed, about 6 mm diam. At first sight the flowers appear to consist of three whorls of perianth segments. The outer whorl of two small green segments (actually bracteoles); a middle whorl of two petal-like segments (also bracteoles) and an inner whorl of 5 petal-like segments (tepals). Lowest pair of bracteoles about 0.8 mm long, green, connate, margins fringed. Upper bracteoles about 2 mm long, white and petaloid. True perianth tube about 0.8 mm long, lobes about 2.5 mm long. Stamens about 3 mm long, attached near the apex of the perianth tube, filament bases broad. Anther locules free, i.e. no connective. Ovary + style + stigma about 3 mm long. Ovule one, basal. Styles branched, three-armed, each arm with an elongated glandular stigma.

Fruit

Features not available. Fruits do not appear to be produced in Australia.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from South America, now naturalized in many parts of the world. Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as Tasmania. Altitudinal range in NEQ not known from the few specimens collected but could range from near sea level to 750 m.

Natural History

A troublesome weed which is difficult to exterminate as it produces large subterranean tubers. One control measure involves the excavation of the tubers and boiling them to kill them.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2233