Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Antidesma bunius

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Antidesma bunius (L.) Spreng.

Sprengel, C.P.J. (1824) Systema Vegetabilium 1: 826. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Stilago bunius L., Mant.: 122(1767), Type: India, Bunius sativus Rumph. amb. 3. p. 204, t. 131. Antidesma dallachyanum Baill., Adansonia 6: 337(1866), Type: Dallachy (1864), Rockhampton, Dalrymph Cape (herb. F. Muell.!). Antidesma dallachyi F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 183(1868), Type: Queensland, Rockingham Bay, J. Dallachy.

Common name

Currant Tree; Bignay; Bignay China Laurel; Currantwood; Cherry, Herbert River; Cherry, Wild; Chinese Laurel; Herbert River Cherry; Wild Cherry; Salamander Tree

Stem

Blaze layering usually quite conspicuous, consisting of alternate cream and pink layers.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-12 x 2.5-7 cm. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin. Petiole slightly channelled on the upper surface. Stipules small and inconspicuous and shed early. Domatia, if present, are tufts of hair.

Flowers

Male and female flowers about 2 mm diam. Disk hairy in both male and female flowers.

Fruit

Fruits large, about 12-25 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic to almost orbicular, about 12-14 x 9-10 mm, base cuneate to obtuse, apex obtuse. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces along the midrib; scattered hairs visible with a lens elsewhere; petiole hairy; stipules filiform, about 10-12 mm long, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows in the drier types of rain forest and on rain forest margins. Also occurs in Asia and Malesia.

Natural History

The fruit of this species is used in North Queensland to make jams or syrups and was once very popular and sought after.

However, some people apparently find the fruits bitter and completely inedible. Henkin & Grillis (1977).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

391