Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Antidesma erostre

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Antidesma erostre Benth.

Bentham, G. (1873) Flora Australiensis 6: 87. Type: Queensland. Rockingham Bay, Dallachy..

Common name

Wild Currant; Currant-tree; Currantwood

Stem

Seldom grows beyond 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-11 x 2.5-4 cm. About 5-8 pairs of lateral veins forming distinct loops inside the blade margin. Numerous pale lenticels on the leafy twigs.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers about 2 mm diam. Female flowers: Flowers about 1 mm diam. Inner surface of the perianth tube hairy. Disk glabrous in both male and female flowers.

Fruit

Fruits small, about 7-10 mm long. Persistent calyx swollen, +/- disk-like.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 12-15 x 7-10 mm, apex obtuse, base cuneate. First leaves ovate to obovate, apex acuminate, base cuneate. Lower surface clothed in short hairs. Midrib hairy, flush with the upper surface. At the tenth leaf stage: petioles hairy; stipules filiform, 3-5 mm long, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1150 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but tends to be more common in upland and mountain rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

237