Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Antirhea tenuiflora

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Antirhea tenuiflora Benth.

Bentham, G. (1867) Flora Australiensis 3: 418. Type: Queensland. Rockingham Bay, Dallachy..

Synonyms

Guettardella tenuiflora (Benth.) M.E.Jansen, Blumea 29(2): 586(1984), Type: ?. Matthiola tenuiflora (Benth.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 288(1891), Type: ?. Guettarda tenuiflora (Benth.) F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 183(1875), Type: ?.

Common name

Antirhea; Crimson Berry; Guettardella

Stem

Blaze darkens considerably on exposure.

Leaves

Stipules about 5-8 mm long, gradually tapering to a fine point at the apex. Leaf blades about 6-15 x 2-6.5 cm. When held up to the light the veinlets between the main lateral veins appear to run +/- parallel to one another. Domatia are tufts of hair.

Flowers

Inflorescence shorter than the leaves. Calyx about 2-2.5 mm, the lobes about 0.25 mm. Corolla tube about 6 mm long, more than four times the length of the corolla lobes. Corolla tube sparsely pubescent on the outer surface, but mainly glabrous on the inner surface (except near the base). Tips of the anthers just projecting beyond the corolla tube. Stigma 2-4-lobed.

Fruit

Fruits about 10-15 x 7-10 mm. Endocarp with 3 or 4 longitudinal ribs or 3 or 4 lobes in cross section.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, about 7-8 mm long, hairy on the upper surface mainly about the margin. Stipules present. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- elliptic, densely hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces; petioles, terminal bud and stem densely hairy; stipules triangular, interpetiolar, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1400 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by King parrots and Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

Leaf material of this species was active against some tumors. Collins et al. (1990).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

53