Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Aphyllorchis anomala

Family

Orchidaceae

Botanical Name

Aphyllorchis anomala Dockrill

Dockrill, A.W. (1965) Orchadian 1: 116. Type: Queensland, Davies Creek, 23 Jan. 1965, N. Morris & A.W. Dockrill s. n.; Holo: BRI; Iso: QRS.

Common name

Simple Pauper Orchid

Stem

Plants pinkish-purple in colour, completely devoid of chlorophyll, about 40-70 cm tall.

Leaves

Leaves pale, clasping the stem, about 8-12 per plant, without chlorophyll, about 5-30 x 6-10 mm, venation longitudinal and parallel.

Flowers

Floral bracts 3-veined and 6-8 mm long. Flowers about 3 x 1.7 cm. Sepals about 10-11 mm long. Petals (including the labellum) about 12-14 mm long. Stamen and style united to form a column. Column about 8 mm long. Ovary about 1.6-2 cm long, placentas 3, ovules very numerous. Two erect lobes present at the base and in front of the column. Two lobes present at the top of the column.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland. Occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range not known with any certainty. Probably extends from near sea level to 700 m.

Natural History

Plants lack chlorophyll and live as saprophytes.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

6048