Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Aphyllorchis queenslandica

Family

Orchidaceae

Botanical Name

Aphyllorchis queenslandica Dockrill

Dockrill, A.W. (1965) Orchadian 1: 115. Type: Queensland, Helenvale, May 1962, C. Le Roy: Holo: QRS.

Common name

Yellow Pauper Orchid

Stem

Above ground part of the plant (peduncle + inflorescence) about 65-90 cm tall.

Leaves

Plant devoid of chlorophyll. 'Leaves' (bracts) about 8-10 per plant, sessile, about 0.5-3 x 0.6-1.1 cm. Bracts 3-veined, venation longitudinal and parallel.

Flowers

Sepals about 13 x 2.5 mm. Petals about 11 x 2 mm, labellum larger. Labellum cream, margins upturned, purple. Column purple at the base, but yellow towards the apex. Stamen fused to the style to form a column. Staminal column about 7 x 1.5 mm. Ovary about 12 x 2 mm, outer surface with 6 longitudinal ribs.

Fruit

Inflorescence about 40-70 cm long, usually 6-12-flowered. Peduncle with up to 10 stem-clasping bracts, each bract about 5-20 x 6-10 mm. Bracts subtending the flowers about 10 x 2 mm and are not stem-clasping. Flowers about 20 mm wide on pedicels about 2-3 mm long. Sepals about 11-13 c 3-4 mm. Petals about 11 x 3 mm. Labellum about 6 x 2.5 mm. Column about 6-8 x 1.5 mm, curved, semi-cylindrical. Anther sessile, about 2 x 1.75 mm, broader than the column. Ovary about 18-22 mm long, placentas 3, ovules numerous.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ (?) Altitudinal range from near sea level to 400 m. This species may also occur more widely in Malesia under other names.

Natural History

Plants lack chlorophyll and live as saprophytes.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

6045