Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Apodytes brachystylis

Family

Icacinaceae

Botanical Name

Apodytes brachystylis F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1875) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 149. Type: In silvis pone Rochinghams Bay; Dallachy..

Common name

Buff Alder; Alder, Buff

Stem

Seldom grows beyond 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Petiole yellow and grooved on the upper surface. Leaf blades about 8-15 x 3-5 cm, margin undulate towards the apex.

Flowers

Petals about 3-4.5 mm long, hairy on the inner surface. Ovary zygomorphic, usually green but orange towards the base.

Fruit

Receptacle about 5 mm long, blue-green, blue-grey or blue-black, fleshy and swollen, enclosing the base of the green fruiting carpel like a fleshy egg cup. Fruiting carpel about 12-15 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, about 15-18 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves elliptic, apex acuminate.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards to Mt Elliot, south of Townsville. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but tends to be more common in upland and mountain situations.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

158